LX PRIVACY POLICY

Version 02.02.2020

Welcome!

LX cares deeply about the privacy of its visitors and users.  We are committed to protecting your personal information, use it only for your personal development, and be the gold standard in complying with the strongest data privacy laws around the world. This policy transparently describes how we collect and use personal information, and the rights and choices available to our visitors and users regarding such information.

These "Privacy Policy Highlights" provide an overview of some core components of our data handling practices. We strongly urge you to review our Full Privacy Policy and make sure you fully understand it, before you access or use any of our services. 

 

Your Personal Information Consent

The LX websites (including www.lx-ai.com and www.lx4b.com), LX applications and associated services are designed to provide you with personalized books, sets of advice and other additional services.  To generate LX personalized books, advice, and other services you have to agree to LX-AI.com's Terms Of Use and Privacy Policy which allows the use of the data, including personal data you provided, for the purpose of providing you with the LX Service.

Information We Collect

We generally collect the following confidential Personal Information:

  • Information we receive when you use our Services.​ We collect Web-Behavior Information via cookies and other similar tracking technologies when you use and access our Services (our website, mobile apps, products, software and other services). See our Cookie Policy​ for more information.

  • Information you share with us.​ We collect and process your information when you place an order, create an account, register your LX, complete research surveys, post on our forums and contact customer services.

  • Information from our personality and priority assessment services.​ This includes but is not limited to first and last names and responses to a series of questions, words, statements, images, and/or videos that have been used to create your customized personality profile.  Additionally, you may have provided demographic information such as age, gender, marital status, location, education, profession, and other such information. With your consent, we converse with you about your character and analyze it to produce your personality profile in order to provide you with LX books and other Services.  We also collect your email address and address to facilitate the delivery of LX Services.

  • Information, including basic contact details, on individuals working for organizations of legitimate interest to our business and maintain a record of key interactions, contracts, and negotiations.  We collect this information during our meetings and /or telephone conversations, or via contractual agreements.  This can be at any stage during your relationship with us.

How We Use Information

We generally process Personal Information for the following reasons:

  • To provide our Services.​ We process Personal Information in order to provide our Services, which includes but is not limited to processing payments, delivering personalized services to customers, creating customer accounts, authenticating logins, analyzing personality profiles and priorities, and delivering various products.

  • To analyze and improve our Services.​ We constantly work to improve and provide new products and Services. We may also need to fix bugs or issues, analyze the use of our website to improve the customer experience or assess our marketing campaigns.

  • To contact you from time to time about: (i) topics we believe you are interested in hearing our opinion about; (ii) arranging meetings with you, or inviting you to events we think you will be interested in; (iii) agreeing with contractual arrangements with you.  

 

Control Over Your Personal Information

You have the ability to make decisions about how your Personal Information is shared and used. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address given in our Privacy Policy:

  • See what data we have about you if any.

  • Change or correct any data we have about you.

  • Have us delete any data we have about you.

  • Opt-out of any future contacts from us at any time.

  • Express any concern you have about our use of your data.


If you wish LX to delete your Personal Information or any part of it, you should notify us in writing and we will oblige your request in a timely manner unless there is a legal reason we are not able to comply.  For the avoidance of doubt in response to a full deletion request, we will remove your provided name and fully anonymize all other identifiable information in order to continue to use the broader set of information and statistics in your User Personal Information to support our future product development and operations. Once a User's Personal Information has been fully anonymized we will not be able to reprint or reproduce any LX Services in the original format (e.g. personalized books or associated data) unless the original User provides LX with the information keys that only have that enables us to reverse engineer the anonymized data process.

You can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office if you feel there is a problem with the way we have handled your data. Please contact: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/

Access To Your Personal Information

We will use your information to deliver services to you and respond to your requests. Your Personal Information may only be shared with a limited number of LX's Service providers​ who are necessary for us to provide our services to you. We will not sell, lease, rent, lend or share your individual-level Personal Information to any other third party for any other purposes without your explicit consent.

  • We will not​ share your Personal Information with any ​public databases​, or researchers.

  • We will not​ provide any Personal Information to an employer, potential employer, ​insurance company​ or any other organization.

  • We will not provide any Personal Information to a friend, relative, partner or coach.

  • We will not​ provide information to ​law enforcement​ or ​regulatory authorities​ unless required by law to comply with a valid court order, subpoena, or search warrant for Personal Information.

  • We will not provide any Personal Information to somebody who has purchased LX Services for you (e.g. an employer, partner, friend or other person or organization).

How We Retain Data 

We will retain your information as long as needed to (i) provide you access to your Personal Information as part of LX Services; (ii) to comply with our legal obligations; (iii) resolve disputes, and (iv) enforce our agreements.  

How We Secure Information

We take precautions to protect your information by implementing measures and systems to ensure confidentiality, integrity, and availability of LX data. Our team regularly reviews and improves our security practices to help ensure the integrity of our systems and your information. These practices include, but are not limited to, the following areas:

  • Encryption.​ LX uses industry-standard security measures to encrypt Sensitive Information both when it is stored and when it is being transmitted.

  • Tracked Physical Product Delivery. LX tracks all deliveries that include User Personal Information and offers enhanced delivery security should a User request it.

  • Limited access to essential personnel.​ We limit access of information to authorized personnel, based on job function and role. LX access controls include multi-factor authentication, single sign-on, and strict least-privileged authorization policy.

  • The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

  • For marketing purposes, we may hold your personal data electronically on our CRM database. The software is GDPR compliant and compliance and security is reviewed and maintained on a regular basis to ensure minimal risk of data breaches.  The database is only accessible by relevant members of our staff with secure log ins.

Resources & Further Information

Privacy Policy Updates

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time and all updates will be posted on this page. If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us immediately.

 

FULL  PRIVACY POLICY

1. Please Read Carefully!

This LX Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes how we (”LX”, together with Mandrake International Ltd, and our affiliated companies worldwide – “LX”, “LX-AI”, "LX for Business", "LX4b", “we” or “us”) collect and use information pertaining to each of our unregistered visitors and registered users, including users with Paid Services (each, a “Visitor” or “User” (respectively), or “you”), in connection with their access to and use of LX’s websites (including www.lx-ai.com, www.lx4b.com and any of its subdomains, the “Websites”), web applications (“LX Apps”), mobile applications (“Mobile Apps”), and related services (collectively, the “Services”).

 

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to provide you with a clear explanation of when, why and how we collect and use your personal information, as well as an explanation of your statutory rights.  This Privacy Policy is not intended to override the terms of any contract you have with us, nor any rights you might have under applicable data privacy laws.

Read this policy and make sure you fully understand our practices in relation to your personal information, before you access or use any of our Services.  If you read and fully understand this Privacy Policy, and remain opposed to our practices, you must immediately leave this website, application or service, and avoid or discontinue all use of any of our Services.  If you have any questions or concerns regarding this policy, please contact us at hello@lx-ai.com.

#InSummary

This policy describes our privacy practices – what information we collect on our visitors and users, how we collect it, what we do with it, how we protect it, and your rights regarding your information.

 

By accessing or using any of our services, you acknowledge that you have read this Privacy Policy.

2. What information we collect

2.1. Visitor and User Information

We collect two types of information regarding our Visitors and Users:

  1. Un-identified and non-identifiable information pertaining to a Visitor or un-identified User, which may be made available to us, or collected automatically via his/her use of the Services (“Non-personal Information”). Such Non-personal Information does not enable us to identify the Visitor or User from whom it was collected. The Non-personal Information collected by us mainly consists of technical and aggregated usage information, such as Visitors’ and Users’ browsing and ‘click-stream’ activity on the Services, session heatmaps and scrolls, non-identifying information regarding the Visitor’s or User’s device, operating system, internet browser, screen resolution, language and keyboard settings, internet service provider, referring/exit pages, date/time stamps, etc.

  2. Individually identifiable information, namely information that identifies an individual or may with reasonable efforts cause the identification of an individual, or may be of private or sensitive nature (“Personal Information”). The Personal Information collected by us consists of contact details (e.g., e-mail address or phone number), billing details (name, physical billing address, payment method and transaction details), which are only collected from Users who Pay For Services, details regarding a browsing or usage session (IP address, Geo-location and/or device unique identifier), scanned identification documents provided to us (such as an ID card, driver’s license, passport or official company registration documents), correspondences (including those made through or uploaded to our Services), and any other Personal Information provided to us by Visitors and/or Users through their access to and/or use of the Services (including details given during personality and life priority adaptive interactive conversations). For the avoidance of doubt, any Non-personal Information that is connected or linked to Personal Information (for example, in order to improve the Services we offer) is deemed and treated by us as Personal Information, as long as such connection or linkage exists.

2.2. LX Jobs Applicant Information

We also collect information that is provided to us by LX jobs candidates (“Applicants”), when they apply to any of the open positions published on https://www.lx-ai.com, by e-mail or otherwise (as further described in Section ‎7 below).

#InSummary

We collect two types of information: Personal Information (which could be used to uniquely identify an individual) and Non-personal Information (which is non-identifying).

We collect such information regarding our users and visitors, our users’ users, job applicant and anyone else who may provide it to us.

3. How do we collect such information?

#InSummary

When you visit or use our services – you may also provide us with certain information (either automatically through the process of using the Service, or by manually submitting it).

There are three main methods we use:

  • We collect information through your use of the Services. When you visit or use our Services, including when you browse the Website, register a User Account, engage with any interactive LX Service and upload information and content to a forum, and/or download and use any LX Apps, we are aware of it and will usually gather, collect and record such uses, sessions and related information, either independently or with the help of third-party services, including through the use of “cookies” and other tracking technologies, as further detailed in Section ‎9 below.

  • We collect information that you provide us voluntarily. For example, we collect the Personal Information you provide us when you register to our Services; when you place purchases and/or register users names; when you submit or upload such Personal Information as you use any of our Services; and/or when you contact us directly by any communication channel (e.g., LX’s support tickets, emails). 

  • We also collect information from third-party sources as described in Section 8 below.

4. Why do we collect such information?

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • To provide and operate the Services;

  • To further develop, customize and improve our Services, based on Visitors’ and Users’ common or personal preferences, responses, experiences and priorities;

  • To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  • To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages (as further detailed in Section ‎10 below);

  • To facilitate, sponsor and offer certain contests, events and promotions, determine participants’ eligibility, monitor performance, contact winners and grant prizes and benefits;

  • To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we use to provide and improve our Services;

  • To enhance our data security and fraud prevention capabilities;

  • To consider Applicants’ candidacy for working at LX (as further detailed in Section ‎7 below); and

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

We will only use your Personal Information for the purposes set out in Section 4 where we are satisfied that:

  • Our use of your Personal Information is necessary to supply a Service, or perform a contract or take steps to enter into a contract with you (e.g. to provide you with personal development advice, to provide you with our customer assistance and technical support), or

  • Our use of your Personal Information is necessary to comply with a relevant legal or regulatory obligation that we have, or

  • Our use of your Personal Information is necessary to support legitimate interests that we have as a business (for example, to maintain and improve our Services by identifying user trends and the effectiveness of LX services and identifying technical issues), provided it is conducted at all times in a way that is proportionate, and that respects your privacy rights.

#InSummary

We collect and use information in order to provide our services and make them better and safer.

 

We also collect and use information in order to contact our visitors, users and job applicants, and in order to comply with the laws applicable to us.

5. Where do we store your information?

LX Visitors’, LX Users’ and LX Paid Customers Personal Information may be stored in data centers located in the United States of America, United Kingdom, Ireland, South Korea, Taiwan and Israel. We may use other jurisdictions as necessary for the proper delivery of our Services and/or as may be required by law (as further explained below) and in other jurisdictions as necessary for the proper delivery of our Services and/or as may be required by law (as further explained below).

LX Jobs Applicants Information will be maintained, processed and stored in the United Kingdom and United States of America, in the applied position’s location(s), and as necessary, in secured cloud storage provided by our Third Party Services.

LX is based in the United Kingdom, which is considered by the European Commission to be offering an adequate level of protection for the Personal Information of EU Member State residents.

LX affiliates and service providers that store or process your Personal Information on LX’s behalf are each contractually committed to keep it protected and secured, in accordance with industry standards, GDPR compliance and regardless of any lesser legal requirements which may apply in their jurisdiction.

#InSummary

We may store and process Personal Information in the USA, Europe, or other jurisdictions, whether by ourselves or with the help of our affiliates and supporting service providers.ֿ

6. How do we comply with GDPR?

#InSummary

We may store and process Personal Information in the USA, Europe, or other jurisdictions, whether by ourselves or with the help of our affiliates and service providers.ֿ

LX is committed to robust data privacy and security protections enabled by GDPR compliance.

In 2016 the European Commission approved and adopted the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), a new framework for European data protection law. The GDPR is effective as of May 25, 2018, and applies to companies that process personal data of individuals in the EU. The GDPR strengthens the rights these individuals have regarding personal data relating to them and seeks to unify data protection laws across Europe, regardless of where data is processed.

 

What is the GDPR?

The GDPR is a new European data protection law that replaces the existing EU data protection regime under Directive 95/46/EC. The GDPR sets out provisions intended to harmonize data protection laws throughout the EU by applying a single data protection law that is binding throughout all Member States. The GDPR is effective as of May 25, 2018.

 

Does the GDPR apply to LX?

The GDPR applies to virtually all organizations, including LX, that process the personal data of EU residents through services offered to them, regardless of whether the organization is physically based in the EU. The GDPR applies to LX because we market and provide the Services in the EU Member States through our UK, EU and US companies. 

7. LX Job applications

#InSummary

We welcome all qualified job seekers to apply to any of our open positions, by sending us their contact details and CV.

We will use such information solely for our internal recruitment, employment and business purposes.

LX welcomes all qualified Applicants to apply to any of the open positions published occasionally on https://www.lx-ai.com, by sending us their contact details and CV (“Applicants Information”) via the relevant Position Application Form on our Website, or through any other means provided by us.

We understand that privacy and discreetness are crucial to our Applicants, and are committed to keep Applicants Information private and use it solely for LX’s internal recruitment purposes (including for identifying Applicants, evaluating their applications, making hiring and employment decisions, and contacting Applicants by phone or in writing).

Please note that LX may retain Applicants Information submitted to it for no longer than two years after the applied position has been filled or closed. This is done so we can re-consider Applicants for other positions and opportunities at LX; so we can use their Applicants Information as reference for future applications submitted by them; and if the Applicant is hired, for additional employment and business purposes related to his/her work at LX.

If you previously submitted your Applicants Information to LX, and now wish to access it, update it or have it deleted from LX’s systems, please contact us at hello@lx-ai.com.

8. Sharing information with third parties

#InSummary

We will not share the personal information of our users with their employers, family, friends, coaches or counselors directly as a matter of normal course. We will only ever do so if certain very special and pre-agreed conditions are met.

Users who want to share personal information from LX Services should do so directly as long as it does not violate the terms of use with LX.  For example, a user can purchase extra copies of their LX Services (e.g. books) and giving it to them to their partner or coach read. 

Even if LX Services were purchased or supplied by a user's employer, partner, coach or friend they have no rights to access the user's Personal Information held by LX.

We advise users to consider carefully the benefits, risks, and consequences of sharing their Personal Information with any Third-Party.

We may share the information of our visitors, users and paying customers with various third parties, including certain service providers, law enforcement officials, and application developers.

The information may be shared solely in accordance with this policy.

For the avoidance of doubt LX may *not* share your Personal Information with any of the following bullet-listed third parties unless one, or more, of the conditions in 8.1, 8.2, 8.3, 8.4 8.5 or 8.6 is fulfilled.  If a User wishes to share LX Services with any of these bullet-listed groups they need to make that decision solely themselves and share the information (or otherwise allow them access to it) by their own means without breaking their agreement with LX as outlined in the Terms of Use.  If a User chooses to share information from LX Services with any of the bullet-listed groups below a User accepts all responsibility, risk and the full liability of that decision as outlined in the Terms of Use.

  • User's Employers, Business Partners, Professional Colleague or any other Legally Connected Organizations or Individuals

LX Services are designed to help develop individuals and not make business decisions relating to the user (like hiring, promotions, termination or similar).  Furthermore, if the simple change was made to make the usage of LX Services even partially that of business decision-making the context of User information provided would change and consequently negatively impacts the quality of developmental advice LX Services could offer Users.  For this reason as a matter of principle, LX does not provide any User Personal Information to employers, business partners or colleagues. A User should be aware that sharing any Personal Information, including that provided by LX Services, with an employer, business partner or colleague can bring many risks as well as benefits, and should be considered carefully.

  • User's Partners, Parents, Children, Siblings, Relations, Friends, Acquaintances or Pets

LX Services provide confidential advice that is designed solely for the usage of the User.  Personal relationships are complex, inter-related and always involve contextual information that LX has no knowledge about.   For these reasons and others, LX as a matter of principle does not share a User's Personal Information with their relations. A User should be aware that sharing Personal Information, including that provided by LX Services, with a personal relation can bring many benefits but is not without potential risk, and should be considered carefully.

  • User's Coaches, Counselors, Clinicians, Assistants, Consultants, Advisers, Mentors, Teachers, Career Confidants, Spiritual Leaders, Well-Being Gurus or any other Personal or Professional Guides

LX Services are meant to be primarily used by the User themselves. LX understands that Third-Party advisers can be a great help to Users but believes that the User, and not LX, is in the best position to make the decision about which Third-Party advisers are suitably qualified, will aid them most and be able to use the information provided by LX Services to best effect and appropriately with respect to privacy and other considerations.

  • Purchaser's or Supplier's of LX Services on behalf of a User

For the avoidance of doubt, if a User's LX Service was paid for by a Third-Party, in full or partially, or somehow otherwise supplied (e.g. through the sharing of a voucher, gift coupon, discount code, link or other mechanism), the Third-Party has no rights to access a Users Personal Information.  This means for example that even if your company, partner, coach or friend buys the LX Service for you, LX will not share your Personal Information with them.

LX may share your Personal Information with third parties (or otherwise allow them access to it), even if they are in the above three bullet-listed groups, only in the following manners and instances:

 

8.1 Third-Party Services:

LX has partnered with a number of selected service providers, whose services and solutions enable us to deliver, complement, facilitate and enhance our own. These include hosting and server co-location services, communications providers, data and cybersecurity services, billing and payment processing services, user surveying and processing services, high-technology secure printers, cloud data hostings, web analytics, e-mail, performance measurement, data optimization, marketing services providers, postal delivery and our legal and financial advisors (collectively, “Third Party Service(s)”). 

Such Third-Party Services may receive or otherwise have access to our Visitors’ and Users’ Personal Information, in its entirety or in part – depending on each of their particular roles and purposes in facilitating and enhancing our Services and business, and may only use it for such purposes.

Note that while our Services may contain links to other websites or services, we are not responsible for such websites’ or services’ privacy practices. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our Services and read the privacy statements of each and every website and service you visit before providing your Personal Information. This Privacy Policy does not apply to such linked third-party websites and services.

LX is accountable for Personal Information that it receives and subsequently transfers to a third party. In particular, LX remains responsible if third-party agents that it engages to process the Personal Information on its behalf do so in a manner inconsistent with these Privacy Policy principles.

 

8.2 Law Enforcement, Legal Requests, and Duties:

Where permitted by local data protection laws, LX may disclose or otherwise allow others access to your Personal Information pursuant to a legal request, such as a subpoena, legal proceedings, search warrant or court order, or in compliance with applicable laws, if we have good faith belief that the law requires us to do so, with or without notice to you.

 

8.3 Protecting Rights and Safety:

LX may share your Personal Information with others if we believe in good faith that this will help protect the rights, property or personal safety of LX, any of our Users, or any member of the general public, with or without notice to you.

 

8.4 LX Subsidiaries and Affiliated Companies:

LX may share Personal Information internally within our family of companies, for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. For example, we may share your Personal Information with our US-based subsidiary, in the course of facilitating and providing you with our Services. In addition, should LX or any of its affiliates undergo any change in control, including by means of merger, acquisition or purchase of substantially all of its assets, your Personal Information may be shared with the parties involved in such an event. If we have good faith that such change in control might materially affect your Personal Information stored with us, we will notify you via e-mail and/or a prominent notice on our Website of this event and certain choices you may have regarding your Personal Information. 

 

Sharing of Personal Information from LX subsidiaries and affiliated companies in the European Union to LX’s United States subsidiary adheres to the EU-US Privacy Shield frameworks.

8.5 LX Strategic Partners:

LX may from time to time, share your Personal Information with certain Strategic Partners of LX who are working directly with you as a LX User, and when they as a Strategic Partner can satisfy LX that they have your express written permission to have access to specified parts of their Personal Information held by LX, for specific limited purposes and time-periods. 

8.6 General Provisions:

To clarify, LX may share your Personal Information in manners other than as described above, pursuant to your explicit approval, or if we are legally obligated to do so. Moreover, LX may transfer, share, disclose or otherwise use Non-personal Information in its sole discretion and without the need for further approval.

9. Use of cookies and other tracking technologies

LX, together with its marketing, analytics and technology partners uses certain monitoring and tracking technologies (such as cookies, beacons, pixels, tags, and scripts). These technologies are used in order to maintain, provide and improve our Services on an ongoing basis, and in order to provide our Visitors, our Users and Paying Customers with a better experience. For example, thanks to these technologies, we are able to maintain and keep track of our Visitor’s and Users’ preferences and authenticated sessions, to better secure our Services, to identify technical issues, user trends and effectiveness of campaigns, and to monitor and improve the overall performance of our Services.

 

Please note that Third Party Services placing cookies or utilizing other tracking technologies through our Services may have their own policies regarding how they collect and store information. Such practices are not covered by our Privacy Policy and we do not have any control over them. 

 

Cookies: In order for some of these technologies to work properly, a small data file (“cookie”) must be downloaded and stored on your device. By default, we use several persistent cookies for purposes of session and user authentication, security, keeping the User’s preferences (e.g., regarding default language and settings), connection stability (e.g., for uploading media, using e-Commerce features, etc.), monitoring performance of our services and marketing campaigns, and generally providing and improving our services.

If you want to delete or block any cookies, please refer to the help and support area on your internet browser for instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Information on deleting or controlling cookies is also available at https://www.aboutcookies.org/ (note that this website is not provided by LX, and we, therefore, cannot ensure its accuracy, completeness or availability).

Please note that deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies or tracking technologies may prevent you from accessing certain areas or features of our Services, or may otherwise adversely affect your user experience.

#InSummary

We and certain third-party services may use cookies and similar tracking technologies throughout our services.

These technologies are used mostly for stability, security, functionality, performance and advertising purposes.

You may block, opt-out of or otherwise manage such tracking technologies by yourself, through your browser settings or other sources – but please note that this may adversely affect the way you experience our services.

10. Communications from LX

Promotional Messages:

We may use your Personal Information to send you promotional content and messages by e-mail, text messages, direct text messages, marketing calls and similar forms of communication from LX or our partners (acting on LX’s behalf) through such means.

If you do not wish to receive such promotional messages or calls, you may notify LX at any time or follow the “unsubscribe” or STOP instructions contained in the promotional communications you receive.

 

We take steps to limit the promotional content we send you to a reasonable and proportionate level and to send you information which we believe may be of interest or relevance to you, based on your information.

Service and Billing Messages:

LX may also contact you with important information regarding our Services, or your use thereof.

 

For example, we may send you a notice (through any of the means available to us) if a certain Service is temporarily suspended for maintenance; reply to your support ticket or e-mail; send you reminders or warnings regarding your paid-for services; or notify you of material changes in our Services.

It is important that you are always able to receive such messages. For this reason, you are not be able to opt-out of receiving such Service and Billing Messages unless you are no longer a LX Visitor or User (which can be done by deactivating your account).

#InSummary

We may send you promotional messages and content.
 

You can easily opt-out of receiving promotional messages by contacting us or unsubscribing.

We may also contact you with service and billing-related messages and content. You will not be able to opt-out of receiving such messages.

11. Your rights in relations to your personal information

It is imperative that you have control over your Personal Information. That’s why LX is taking steps to enable you to access, receive a copy of, update, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Information.

Before disclosing the requested Personal Information, we may ask you for additional information in order to confirm your identity and for security purposes. We reserve the right to charge a fee where permitted by law (e.g., if your request is unfounded or excessive).

You have the right to file a complaint with your local supervisory authority for data protection (but we still recommend that you contact us first).


If you are an LX Visitor or User, and you wish to receive a copy, access and/or request us to make corrections to the Personal Information that you have stored with us, or wish to request a list of what Personal Information (if any) pertaining to you we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes, please email hello@lx-ai.com.

We will make all reasonable efforts to honor your request promptly (unless we require further information from you in order to fulfill your request), subject to legal and other permissible considerations.

Please note that permanently deleting your LX account erases all of your Personal Information from LX's databases. After completing this process, you can no longer use any of your LX services, your account, and all its data will be removed permanently, and LX will not be able to restore your account or retrieve your data in the future. If you contact LX Support in the future, the system will not recognize your account and Support agents will not be able to locate the deleted account.

#InSummary

You may request to access, receive a copy of, update, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Information you have stored with us. Just send us an e-mail or fill out our dedicated GDPR form. You may also correct and/or update your information through your account or website settings.

You can delete your Personal Information by deleting  your entire account. 

 

We will respond to your requests within a reasonable timeframe.

12. Questions and Compliants

If you have any questions or concerns about our collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information, or if you believe we have not complied with this Privacy Policy or applicable data protection laws, please contact us – our details are set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Our Data Protection Officer will investigate the complaint and determine whether a breach has occurred and what action, if any, to take.

 

We take every privacy complaint seriously and will make all reasonable efforts to resolving your complaint promptly.  Our target response time is 30 days.

 

We expect our procedures will deal fairly and promptly with your complaint. However, if you remain dissatisfied, you can also make a complaint with your local supervisory authority for data protection.

 

You can file a complaint with your local supervisory authority for data protection at any time, however, we recommend that you contact us first so we can try to resolve it.

#InSummary

You can file a complaint with your local supervisory authority for data protection at any time.  Please contact us first so we can try to resolve your concerns.

13. Data Retention

We may retain your Personal Information for as long as your User Account is active, as indicated in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise needed to provide you with our Services.

We may continue to retain such Personal Information even after you deactivate your User Account and/or cease to use any particular Services, as reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes regarding our Users, prevent fraud and abuse, enforce our agreements and/or protect our legitimate interests.

We maintain a data retention policy that we apply to information in our care. Where your Personal Information is no longer required we will ensure it is securely deleted.

#InSummary

We may keep your information for as long as your account is active, and longer as needed (for example, if we are legally obligated to keep it longer, or need it to protect our interests).

14. Security

LX has implemented security measures designed to protect the Personal Information you share with us, including physical, electronic and procedural measures. Among other things, we offer HTTPS secure access to our Services and operational systems; the transmission of sensitive information is protected by an industry-standard SSL/TLS encrypted connection. We also regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks and regularly seek new ways and Third-Party Services for further enhancing the security of our Services and protection of our Visitors’ and Users’ privacy.

LX sometimes has to sometimes as part of its Services deliver sensitive Personal Information by postal or other courier services.  In these instances, LX as default ensures these are provided by reputable established providers and tracked, however, LX cannot guarantee the security of information delivered by these means. If you wish for enhanced security mechanisms to be implemented for such physical deliveries, for example, signature on delivery, this can be arranged for an extra charge. Any User that does not accept the LX standard approach to postal or courier delivery should contact hello@lx-ai.com prior to despatch and arrange a security upgrade. LX can only get involved up until the point of the delivery address, and so if there is any concern that the delivery address is not secure, for example, it is a multi-unit residential property with no secured postal delivery system the User should make alternative arrangements or contact LX for enhanced delivery options that are available on request.

Regardless of the measures and efforts taken by LX, we cannot and do not guarantee the absolute protection and security of your Personal Information, or any other User Content you upload, publish or otherwise share with LX or anyone else.

 

We, therefore, encourage you to set strong passwords for your User Account and avoid providing us or anyone with any sensitive information of which you believe its disclosure could cause you substantial or irreparable harm. Furthermore, since e-mail and instant messaging are not recognized as secure forms of communication, we request and encourage you not to share any Personal Information via any of these methods.

If you have any questions regarding the security of our Services, you are welcome to contact us at hello@lx-ai.com.

#InSummary

We are committed to securing your personal information, and use various security measures to better protect it.

 

However, as we can’t guarantee absolute protection – we encourage you to be careful, set a strong password for your account, and avoid submitting any sensitive information which, if exposed, could cause you major harm.

15. Public forums and user content

Our Services may include publicly accessible blogs, communities and support forums. Please be aware that any information you provide in any such areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your Personal Information from our blogs, communities or forums, feel free to contact us at hello@lx-ai.com. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your Personal Information from such areas. For example, if you use a third-party application to post a comment while logged in to your related profile with such a third party, you must log in to such an application or contact its provider if you want to remove the Personal Information you posted on that platform.

 

In any event, we advise against posting any information (or use any posting means to post information) you don’t wish to publicize on these platforms.

 

If you upload any User Content to your User Account and provide it in any other way as part of the use of any Service, you do so at your own risk.

 

We have put adequate security measures in place to protect your Personal Information. However, we cannot control the actions of other Users or members of the public who may access your User Content. You understand and acknowledge that even after its removal by you or us, copies of User Content may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or if any third parties have copied or stored such User Content. To clarify, we advise against uploading or posting any information you do not wish to be public.

#InSummary

Avoid posting any information to any of the public areas on our Services, if you don’t want it to become publicly available.

16. Updates and interpretation

#InSummary

We may change this policy at any time. We will seek to notify you of any material changes.

Only the left column is legally binding (this column is just for clarity).

We may update this Privacy Policy as required by applicable law, and to reflect changes to our information collection, usage and storage practices. If we make any changes that we deem as “material” (in our sole good faith discretion), we will notify you (using one of the notification methods set forth in the Terms of Use). We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Unless stated otherwise, our most current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you, with respect to our Website, LX Apps and other Services.

Any heading, caption or section title contained herein, any explanation or summary under the right “#InSummary” column, and all parts of the “Privacy Policy Highlights” at the top of this page, and other summaries or references to Privacy Policy on other pages on this website are provided only for convenience, and in no way defines or explains any section or provision hereof, or legally binds any of us in any way.

 

This Privacy Policy was written in English, and maybe translated into other languages for your convenience. If a translated (non-English) version of this Privacy Policy conflicts in any way with its English version, the provisions of the English version shall prevail.

17. Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or wish to exercise any of your rights as described in Section 11, please contact the Data Protection Officer at hello@lx-ai.com. For the purposes of GDPR (Article 27), you may contact our EU representative at hello@lx-ai.com.  We will attempt to resolve any complaints regarding the use of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

#InSummary

Have any questions or suggestions? We’d love to hear them!